Holiday Time!


Secret Attic will be taking a 'Summer Break' from the 1st July up to & including the 31st of July

Monthly Short Story Results

#15

Mortal Sin isn’t what it used to Be by Jenny Worstall 

(£20 Amazon Voucher)

Selected

Get Your Skates On by Christina Collins

Patience by Andy Baker

If I Could Cry, I'd Be Happier by Leah Holbrook Sackett

Burning Bright by Susmita Ramani

The Lilac Shawl by Esther Byrne

That Night by Elaine Barnard

Skyclad by Kate MacDonald

The Statues a Liberty by Brian A Skinner

John's Turn by Noreen Jeffers

The Red Velvet Dress by Maisie Bishop

Friday Needs a Suitcase by Adele Evershed

The Loft by Scott Wilson

Serving of Revenge by Yvonne Lang

The Charmer by S. Bee

The Viewing by Vivienne Moles

The Ghosts of Durley Hall by Jeff Jones


#14

Bonzo by Felicity Edwards (£40.00 - Donated back to Secret Attic)

Selected

The Shortcut by Scott Wilson

The Boy in the Bed by Graham Crisp

Redemption by Jeff Jones

Falling on Deaf Ears by Sarah J Davies

Rising from the Ashes by Yvonne Clarke

#13

Those Who Live by the Word by Andrew Ball (£40.00)

Selected

The Somme by Jeff Jones

Thirteen Minutes by Scott Wilson

Persona non grata by Yvonne Clarke

Julius and Earl by Gilles Talarek

Handyman by Gary Egan

The White Arrows by Graham Crisp

Always Closer Than You Think by Jo Winwood

The Mirror of Youth by Rachel Smith


#12

A Mother's Love by Jo Winwood (£40.00)

Selected

​Katrina Hayes - The Doctors Peculiar Boy

Liz O'Shea - Getting Lost

Jeff Jones - Another Chance

Graham Crisp - Mary and the Spirit

Stephen Goodlad - Lost

James Northern - Race Ya

Sven Camrath - The Right Place

Gilles Talarek - Soap

Bev Byrne - The Suicide Tree

Rachel Smith - Wrong Number

Victoria Kuzmina - A Ritual


#11

Crossed Wires by Jeff Jones (£40.00)

Selected

Author, Author! by Andrew Ball 

The Book of Revelations by R.T. Hardwick

Molly Dolly’s New Clothes by Elaine Peters

Change Matters by C.R. Berry

Ding Dong Dung by Cindy Periera

​The Death of an Actor by Steve Goodlad

Werewolves by Jessica Brown

The Incidentals Table by Liz Breen

Weakender by JP Seabright

A Letter by Joe Bedford

The Neighbour by Lynne Couzins

Taking the Floor by Claire Barnard

Hotel Kasbah by Beverley Byrne


#10

A Blanket of Stars by Georgia Cook (£40.00)

Selected:

The Inheritance by Graham Crisp

The Present by Peter Hankins

Chance Encounter by Jeff Jones

Command by Ian Tew


#9

Kings and Pawns by Dutch Simmons (£30.00)

Selected

Murderous Intent by Jeff Jones

The Day With The Birds by Liz Breen

Something Fishy Going On by Adele Evershed

The Ransom Note by Steve Goodlad

Wilhelmina Turns Eighty by Anita Gorman

Mavis’s Cosy Christmas Cottage by Jon Hunter

The Tap by Beverley Byrne

Forever Gone by Hilary Taylor

A Party? by Felicity Edwards


#8

Footsteps by Savanna Naylor  (Winner £30.00)

Selected Entries:

Weather Report by Paul Garson

Bartlett, The Dog and the old Sailor by Ronald T Hardwick

The Post-Lockdown Holiday by David A Jones

The Best Jest by Shelley Crowley

Phil in Real Life by Sam Szanto

Evergreen by Samantha Priestley

The Secret To Staying Young by Saul Greenblatt

Volume Control by Grace Tierney

Hologram Futures by Alyson Hilbourne

The Grief Eater by Christina MacKinnon

Monster Under the Bed by Patricia Green

Roisin's Party by James Elson

The Full Moon by Dipayan Chakrabarti

A Little Hard Work by Carrie Hynds

Log Me In by Paul Warnes

Delight in Every Bite by Nathalie Roos

First Impressions by Jeff Jones

What's In A Name? by Ian Inglis

I'll See You When I Get There by Thomas Morgan

Double Trouble by Vivienne Moles

Number 69 by Eve Naden

The Healing Stone by Katie Winkler

Beached by Maisie Bishop

The Queen of the Forest by Renee Gerald

The Winter Tree by The Somnambulist Society

The Hourglass by Madelaine Taylor

I Don’t Like Cheats by Patsy Collins

Mrs Stepney's Stepdaughter by Betty Hasler

Isodel by Darren Smith

All Hallows Eve by Jane Bidder

Eve by Hilary Davies

Pas De Deux Redux by Adele Evershed

The Thing by Taqwa

A Helping Hand by Christina Westwood

Come the Morning Stars by Conor O’Sullivan

Interconnected by Ena Catlin

Watching by Natasha Weber


#7

A Charmed Life by Patsy Collins (September Winner £30.00)

Selected Entries:

The Suitcase by Maddy Allen

Alpha to Zulu: Alphabet Phonetic Frolics by Jolie Marchant

Letting Go by Kate MacWhannell

I Lost My Wife Down the Back of the Sofa by Brian G Ross

Something Comes to Live in Vincent Van Gogh's House by Sobia Ali

The Ritual by Vaibhav Sharma

Little Miss Perfect by Dorothy Snelson

Waiting by Jeff Jones

A Merry Encounter by Donna Hughes

Blossom Time by James Ellson

The Bird and the Riley by David Crozier

Last Chance by Sonia Mehta

The Near Demise of Old Norm by Rachel Wade

On Rings of Fire by Dipayan Chakrabarti

In Conclusion by Lou Hoffman

Communal Gardening by Stef Smulders

The Three Little Pigs Meet Goldilocks and the Three Bears by Anita Gorman

The Housefly by David Butler

A Moment by Josie Turner

Chop Wood Carry Water by Feliz Piez

After the Last Guest Left by Barbara Zapson

Beta Testing by Stephen Hosking

Ballroom Dancer by Felicity Edwards

Falling Light by Debbie Robson

Blackberry and Apple by Andrew Ball

Dead Fast by Stephen Foster-Pilkington

Telepathic Drugless Therapy by Eva Bell

Stolen Warmth by JY Saville


#6

Sabrina's Rising by Cheryl Burman (August Winner £30)

Selected Entries:

First Climb of the Season by D.M Kerr

Calm Evening - River Wind by Thomas Elson

Vergence by Stephen Lisle

Puzzle Box by Bob Carlton

The Bright Side by Ophelia Clare

A Change of Luck by Jeff Jones

For Whom The Hands Clap by Fiona Murphy-McCormack

The Cardinal Sins by JB Polk

Most Marriages Performed by Leah Holbrook Sackett

Special Recollections by Bryan Smith

Fifty Ways to Leave your Lover by Andrew Ball

Yogurt Man Street by J. Anthony Hartley

The Well by Patricia Furstenberg

Bapaume III by Nick Fraser

No Longer by  Emily Kate Hastings

Grace's High Note by  Philip Charter

No Regrets by  Felicity Edwards

The One that Got Away by Malina Douglas

Rosalyn Tempest by John Jones

I Fear Myself by Kurt Russell

Black Money Matters by Antonio Salituro

Agility by Stef Smulders

A Smouldering Secret by Amy B. Moreno

Johnny by Steven Evans


#5

Mother by Michelle Hendriks (July Winner £30)

Selected Entries:

The Man in the Living Room by Rodrigo Palacios

The Believer by Warren Benedetto

The Interview by Philip Jones

A New Friend by Emily Dixon

The Cat by Brian Skinner

The Elephant in the Black Hole by Crescentia Morais

Bridges Are Beginning to Ice Over by Bob Carlton

The Art of Almost by Natascha Graham

The Online Death of Gerald Thorne by Lisa M Lane

Elisha's Game by Harlan Wells

First Snow Day by Chloe Winterburn

Bones by Raluca Comanelea

Career Girl by Jean Cooper Moran

House 147 by Nate Ealy

The Lady in White by Jeff Jones

Creeper by James Ellson

New Beginnings by Jennifer Anne F. Messing

Cherry by John Jones

The Shame Game by Amy B. Moreno

Death is Nothing by Andrew Ball

Little Wooden Boxes by Alex Rollings

The Cottonwood Tree by Rachel Tyrrel

Have You Seen This Man? by C.E. Tidswell

The Oasis by AS Winter

Amber Night Tattoo by Malina Douglas


#4

We Still Don't Use the Garage by S.J. Townend (June Winner £30)

Selected Entries:

A Lantern; A Knife by Philip Charter

Tattoos by Martin Flett

Little Dove by Shelley Crowley

Letters Home by Daniel Clark

Morning Coffee by Susan Hoffmann

Rise and Set and Rise Again by Jenni Cook

Layover by Rebecca Redshaw

October October by Andrew Ball

Unheard by Lois Chapin

Cross the Eyes by Josh Cassidy

Escape and Evade by Jeff Jones

In the Footsteps of the Paediatrician by Liz Berg

Forbidden by Meg Isaac

Love by Edward Breen

Memory Stones by Chloe Winterburn

No More Heroes by Melanie Roussel

Discovery by David Darling

The Year of the Dying Fish by JB Polk

Opal by Jessica Disney


#3

Equal Rights by Andrew Ball (May Winner £30)

Selected Entries:

Don't Turn Around by Alexander Gerolimatos

The Glitch by Vaibhav Sharma

Caught in a False Sunbeam by Roghan David Aran Duggan Metcalf

Failing by Ruth Makepeace

Homecoming by David Darling

Speech! Speech! by Andrew Galvin

Love Letters by Adesola Adewale

Euthanasia by Pragya Rathore

Out of the Flow by Dharmavadana Penn

Memory by Matthew Thorpe-Apps

The Mystery of the White Ghost at Chrisard School by Anna Jozefowicz

Leviathan by Owen Reilly

A Discovery/Saying Goodbye by Emily Dixon

Lord Old Timer by Robin Mortimer

After Life by Hannah Burgess

Dead on Time by Jeff Jones

The Queen's Attendant by Catherine McCarthy

The Key by Victoria Huggins

The War and the Wall by MacKenzie Tastan


#2

The Wait by Jeff Jones (April Winner £25)

Selected Entries:

Consequences by Dave Darling

Your Favourite Dolly by Tesni Penney

For Better, For Worse by Catherine Ogston

A Trace of Red by Clare Adams

A Nice Bit of Tongue by Karon Alderman

Hello, You by Philip Charter

Potted Bavaria by Sheila Kinsella

The Things We Left Behind by Michael Lacare

The Man in Black by Morgan Brennan

So Close by Tracy Stevenson

The Suitcase by Maddy Allen

Lockdown: One Good Deed by Mary Macread

Betrayal in a Shade of White by Emma Cooper

Her Brother’s Friend by J. L. Harland

Tight Corners by Kathleen Kenny

Koi by Nadia Mikail

Howl by Shaun Calvert

Kelsey by Robert Boucheron

A Campfire Story by Mike Noyes

Stars by Abigail Green

Parts by Alexander Mo

The Funeral Procession by Robert Raymer

The Songs of my Sister by Kathy Hoyle

Hilarity Paling by Alex Bestwick

Trapped by Patricia Cole

The Change by Liz Berg

Grasses by Alex Barr


#1

Podsnezhniki by Anita Davie (March Winner £25)

Selected Entries:

Another Day At The Office by Seamus Easton

Antartica Origins by Joanna MacInnes

Cousins by Wan Phing Lim

Famous by Jacqui Jay Grafton

George Polishes Up by Ian C Douglas

Gone Viral by Jacqueline Harrett

Graffiti by Cathy Bryant

It Starts With A Train by Magdalene Bird

Monkey Beach by Robert Raymer

The Accidental Jesus by James Stark

The Broken Doll by Alice Prior

The View by Kay Chomic

Thunder Flies by Jeremy Hubbard

Weaving the Magic by Robert Scott